School: Urhan (B.) (roll number 12259)

Urhin, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Murchadha

Once there was a priest in Eyeries Parish.

Once there was a priest in Eyeries Parish. One night this priest was to Inchinteskin on a sick call. When he was going home the man of the house conveyed him as far as the priest's house. When they came down to the main road they met five young children. The man said to the priest, "Isn't it late these children are out." "Mind your own business," said the priest. They walked away and when they were a little farther a light shone on their faces. The priest got afraid. He walked away and he brought the man away with him. When they were to the west of Mike Cronin's house a light shone in a field below the road. There is a rock standing in that field still. It is said it was on that night the rock was put there. The priest went home and he brought the man with him and kept him for the night. The priest died shortly afterwards.
    Seán Ó Néill
    Coulagh, Co. Cork