School: Urhan (B.) (roll number 12259)

Urhin, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. Máire Ní Murchadha lived in Eyeries. Any thing that was to happen she used to foretell it. The fairies used to come every night to her house. There is a rock in Béal na Leaptha called the comhla Bhreac. It is shape of a door. She used to visit it every day. The fairies used to live in it long ago. One day she was coming from town back of a man on a horse. When they reached the top of Beal na leapta she came off the horse and told the man to stay there until she would come back. She went towards the rock and the man followed her. She turned back and said he had no right to interfere. They both came back to Eyeries on the horse. She was very angry with him and told him that she should travel all the ways to another comhla bhreac in Kerry that night to get information that he interrupted her from getting. The man came back to Cahirckeem.
    Shéosamh Ó Mhurchadha
    Caherkeen, Co. Cork