School: Urhan (B.) (roll number 12259)

Urhin, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. The Famine started in the year 1845 and ended in the year 1847. Before the famine the people lived mainly by working in the Bere Haven copper Mines. The Mines stopped working in the year 1846 and all the potatoes crops rotted, so it was then the famine started. The people were poor and had no money and they were not able to buy any meal. There was little flour in those days only oatmeal. Those that had potatoes sat a garden in 1847 and when they did sow the seed others were stealing them to eat them. When the potatoes were too long in the ground they were bad and so they killed many people. The people who had a garden had to watch all night to keep others from stealing the potatoes. Others used to go to the sea shore and eat the seagrass and that killed many of them. In the end of the year 1847 the British
    Donnchadh Ó Séaghdha
    Caherkeen, Co. Cork