School: Urhan (B.) (roll number 12259)

Urhin, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. Long ago there were not any schools but one here and there. There were not any teachers also but strange learned men used to go around the place to teach the children. These teachers were called na scoláirí bochta. They used not ask any money from the people but lodging and food.
    When they came first they used to teach to all the children together. They would give a week or a month in every house teaching to the children. Some of the people were poor and so they used not keep them in the night at all. They would keep them and feed them in the day.
    They used to teach them all about the stars, the signs of the weather. They used to have a little history and Geography and a little reading also. They used to have slates and slate pencils. Every thing used to be written on the slates.
    Pádruig Ó Síothcháin
    Caherkeen, Co. Cork