School: Urhan (B.) (roll number 12259)

Urhin, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. An Chailleach Bhéara.
    The Chailleach Bhéara was an old hag. She lived in the Mines. She flew from Cunnacuara to Coulagh and from Coulagh to Kilcatherine. A monk from Cill na Manach followed her. He turned into a rock there. The rock can still be seen in Kilcatherine. The print of her foot is left in a rock in Coulagh and can still be seen. She was very wicked.
    She used to go fishing every day in the lakes of Killarney. She used to have a big crab for a lock in the door of her hut when she used be out fishing. If anyone should come near the door the crab would catch him and keep him there until the Cailleach Bhéara would come.
    Pádruig Ó Cróinín
    Coulagh, Co. Cork