School: Urhan (B.) (roll number 12259)

Urhin, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Murchadha

Not very long ago there lived a man and his wife in Ard groom.

Not very long ago there lived a man and his wife in Ardgroom. The man's name was Jim Durd. Once his wife was taken away by the fairies. The man did not know that she was taken away because there was another woman put in her place. The woman that was put in her place was sick in the bed. The two women were alike in every way so he thought that it was his wife was there. Máire Ní Mhurchadha told the man to go over to Kerry and that he would get his wife there. She told him that there would be a horse race there and to watch the second last horse. She said that his wife would be behind a man on the horse. She said when the horse would come to grab his wife off the horse or otherwise he would not get her. He got a boat and a crew of men and went over to Kerry. He did what Máire Ní Mhurchadha told him to do,
    Seán Ó Néill
    Coulagh, Co. Cork