School: Urhan (B.) (roll number 12259)

Urhin, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. Long ago the people used rushes as candles. They used to gather the strong rushes and peel them. They used to leave one little strip on it and leave them dry. Then they used to melt tallow in a box and rub the rush along the melted tallow, and leave it there until it dry. They used to put the rush into a piece of timber used as a candle stick.
    They used to make candles out of tallow also. They had a mound or sligire for making them. They used to melt tallow and they used to double a sting and put it into the mould. They used to put a nail in the end of the string in order that they would pull the candle out of the mould. When the tallow would be melted they used to put it into the mould, and leave it there until it get hard. Then
    Diarmuid Ó Cróinín
    Coulagh, Co. Cork