School: Urhan (B.) (roll number 12259)

Urhin, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. An Chailleach Bhéara
    The Cailleach Bhéara lived long ago in the Mines. She was a very wicked woman. It is said that she flew from the Mines to Coulagh and from Coulagh to Kilcatherine. There was a monastery in Cill na Manach. A monk from Cill na Manach followed her. He turned her into a stone in Kilcatherine. The print of her foot is on a rock in Coulagh. There is a rock in Kilcatherine and it is supposed to be her.
    It is supposed she had a big crab on her door. If anyone should come to the door the crab would catch him and keep him there.
    Seán Ó Néill
    Coulagh, Co. Cork