School: Urhan (B.) (roll number 12259)

Urhin, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Murchadha

Long ago there lived in Kilmacowen a boy and his mother.

Long ago there lived in Kilmacowen a boy and his mother. They had land and cattle south in Béal Na Leabchan. Every morning before day the boy used to go to see the cattle. One morning when he was going he met a horse. The horse would not let the boy pass The boy tried every way to pass but he could not. At last he went on the horse and the horse carried him to Béal na Leabchan to see the cattle and back. The horse let the boy off in the same spot where he took him on. The boy went home and it was not long afterwards till he died.
    Seán Ó Néill
    Coulagh, Co. Cork