School: Urhan (B.) (roll number 12259)

Urhin, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. (no title) (continued)

Around the time of the famine the people were very poor.

(continued from previous page)
    them outside but when a cow would be about to calf they used bring her in and tie her to the leg of the seat. When the cows used calf the houses used be in an mess in the morning.
    It is said that there is a man buried above Árd na Ceárdchan. He died in the time of the famine where he is now buried. There is a stone where he is buried. Crowds used be buried in the Cillíneach. The people used dig holes in the ground and throw the corpses into them without any coffins. Any people that had turnips they used eat them. Any people that had not they used die in the side of the road or in the fields.
    Seán Ó Néill
    Coulagh, Co. Cork