School: Urhan (B.) (roll number 12259)

Urhin, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    heavy timber and a handle on it. It was about a foot long. The pounding used make the flax soft. Then they used draw the dirt out of it with a flax tongs. Then they used draw the flax through the hackle. A hackle is an iron thing with three or four spurs of iron about six inches long. They used let the hackle down on something and draw the flax through it. Then they used spin it and make thread of it. They used make balls of half of it and warp the other half. Then they used sent it to the weaver. He used make clothes out of it. Then it used be brought home and made into sheets.
    Seán Ó Néill
    Coulagh, Co. Cork