School: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Strangsmill, Co. Kilkenny
Richard Rellis

1. (continued from previous page)
    shouted "Dont stir or I'll blow you to bits" & thrust the cabbage stump to the lord's head. As the lord was bent he could not come at the two pistols he had in his belt. Freyen again shouted, "Keep bent as you are" & then he removed the pistols & took them himself. "Now" he said "your money & the lord handed over the money. "Now" said the lord "who are you" "I am Freyne the robber" said Freyne and turn back now & go back to Bishop's Hall" or worse will happen to you. The lord turned to Bishop's Hall. Freyne was there before him & told the gentleman how he had got on. Just then the lord arrived and rang the bell. Freyne let him in & brought him to the gentleman who pretended to be surprised. The lord told his story to the gentleman & Freyne was listening. "I wonder" said the gentleman, "would you know Freyne if you saw him." "I would" said the lord. "There he is" said the gentleman
    Thomas Gaull
    Kilmacow, Co. Kilkenny