School: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Strangsmill, Co. Kilkenny
Richard Rellis

1. (continued from previous page)
    drink of water. The mistress came to the door & was horrified to see a soldier of the Pope as her husband and sons were on the other side. She told him to fly at one as she expected her husband and sons to arrive at any moment and she told him she dared not give him as much as one grape from the vineyard as her life would be forfeit if anyone discovered that she had done so.
    There was a song made up about him. The first two lines are these
    James McGrath I greet you
    You day of toil is o'er
    "The narrator could think of no more at the time of relating this story to me. If he can get any more of it I will append it in some way"
  2. Near Granagh Knock Crossroads or "The Boherrua Cross as the old people name it there was a hedge school. A man named Michael Morrissey taught there. It was afterwards turned into a forge in the Land League days, so this school must have been held in a house and a small
        1. buildings
    Thomas Gaull