School: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Strangsmill, Co. Kilkenny
Richard Rellis

1. Emigrants left Kilmacow and Dunkitt in great numbers. They walked it into Waterford and had their possessions in a ? which came after them. They left Waterford in Forristal’s sailing ships which were famous at that time. These were a line of ships owned by a man named Larry Forristal. This man lived on the Kilkenny side of the river in a house called Mount Misery. This house can be seen quite clearly from the Quays, Waterford. The emigrants had to bring their own food with them that would support them until they reached America and they also had to bring their own bedding and they had to bed down in the most convenient places.
    Fr Gaule, a relative of the narrator, was one of those who travelled across to America on one of Forristal’s ships. This Forristal may have been related to the Kilkenny Forristal’s a famous Norman family who came to Ireland with Strongbow and settled in the County Kilkenny.
    Thomas Gaull
    Kilmacow, Co. Kilkenny