School: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Strangsmill, Co. Kilkenny
Richard Rellis

1. A priest was walking along the road one day and on his way he met a boy who was not at school. This poor lad never went to school but was always put out to mind the two goats which they owned. The priest questioned the boy & found out he did not know the "Our Father". So he started to teach him After a while he found he was making no progress and said to himself he would teach the first few words. So he said "Well call this goat "Our Father" & the other goat "Who are in Heaven" By getting their names into the boy's head he succeeded in teaching just that much. But a few days after the boy saw the priest & ran up to him & said "Bad Scran to "who art in Heaven" he's after pucking "Our Father"