School: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Strangsmill, Co. Kilkenny
Richard Rellis

1. A farmer was working in a meadow one day day with a scythe The day was very warm and after his dinner he lay down near the ditch to rest a while and made drowsy by the heat of the day soon fell fast asleep. While he was asleep he snored loudly & had his mouth wide open and a lizard crawled into it & got down his throat into his stomach all unknown to the sleeping man. Soon after this the man began to get thin and as each day went by he got thinner & thinner He went to all the doctors in the country, who gave him all kinds of remedies but none did him any good. He got so thin that he was only a mere shadow and his wife and children were distracted. At last he determined to go to a an old woman who lived a short distance & who was famous for curing people with herbs of which she had a great
    Mrs Larkin
    Dunkitt, Co. Kilkenny