School: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Strangsmill, Co. Kilkenny
Richard Rellis

1. (continued from previous page)
    into the parish of Mullinavat. The stone still stands there and is pointed out to tourists who are interested in those things.
  2. People around always grew from an acre to an acre quarter for their own use. The varieties grown were "Scotch Downs", "Flounders" and the always popular "Champions"
    Drills were made first with the plough. There were nine drills to the ray & in some case eleven drills to the ray. Some then put in the sgiolláns which were mostly cut by the women who knew how & lime put on them & then the dung was put in & the drills closed. Others put in the dung first & then the sgiolláns or sgiollógs. The drills were then closed When the stalks were well over ground the weeds were scuffled from them & then ther clay put to them. Much the same methods are employed today.
    There were wooden ploughs used her long ago with iron tips. None left now in any farmers' place. The people don't help each other at the potatoes.
    Thomas Gaull
    Kilmacow, Co. Kilkenny