School: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Strangsmill, Co. Kilkenny
Richard Rellis

1. (continued from previous page)
    the wood came an old sheep crying "Baa Baa" as if wondering what all the fuss was about. "Ha ha" laughed all the townspeople. They laughed and laughed but the brave tinker slunk away and tis said that he was never seen in that district after that and it is not known what became of the tailor.
  2. Two men were threshing in a barn one day with flails. A little hen came wandering in at the door trying to pick any grain of corn that happened to come her way Some grains of corn accidentally struck the hen on the tail She at once turned tail and ran. On her way she met a cock. "Where are you going Cearca (Fliopa) said the cock. She answered "I'm going away from the war" He asked again "Where did you see it" & she replied "My two eyes saw it and my two ears heard it & where did it strike me but on
    AT0130: The Animals in Night Quarters
    AT2033: A Nut Hits the Cock's Head