School: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Strangsmill, Co. Kilkenny
Richard Rellis

1. If people were very ill with fever or any other disease and if they were well on a Sunday it was supposed to be a very bad sign.
    No one would begin work on a Friday as it was supposed to be unlucky.
    People always moved their furniture when leaving one house to go into another on a Friday as this was supposed to be lucky.
    * When going into a new house for the 1st time a brush was always thrown in first (to bring luck) before any person entered
    Farmers never paid their workmen on a Sunday as they thought it unlucky.
    The first Monday of the new year is called "Handsel Monday" no one gave out or paid anything on that day as it was supposed not be lucky. If they lent anything or paid anything they were supposed to be paying out & lending all the year.
    No one white washed duing the month of May as it is / was still supposed to be very unlucky. No painting at other decorations are done either. All farmers & cottage owners do all the
    James Cullen
    Smartscastle West, Co. Kilkenny