School: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Strangsmill, Co. Kilkenny
Richard Rellis

1. The most popular time for marriage amongst the farming class was Shrove. (or shiraft as the people say here) Matches were made as they are still. Some couples never saw each other until their marriage morning. What a boy or girl can bring into the farm is still a matter of supreme importance matches have been known to have be broken off over a controversy about one cow.
    It a girl marries into a place her fortune must go to "fortune off" one of the daughters of the house into some other farm.
    Professional matchmakers were employed long ago. They got a certain amount if successful. They often succeeded in getting well rewarded from the man's side & also from the woman's side.
    Often double marriages occurred brother & sister of one family marries brother & sister of another family.
    Cousins frequently married to keep a farm, or property or money in the family
    James Cullen