School: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Strangsmill, Co. Kilkenny
Richard Rellis

1. (continued from previous page)
    are so that it could only be turned into a forge. Those that gave me the story of those hedge schools could not so far far remember (whether) what subjects were taught beyond Irish.
  2. In Lower Kilmacow a spinning factory was working in the long ago This Mill was called Kelly's Mill. I could find no one to relate how things were woven there.
    Candlemaking
    Candlemaking was carried on in most of the houses in Dunkitt & Kilmacow, Cotton thread was used as wick. This was dipped into hot fat or tallow & then taken out & left aside to dry. Another was then dipped & left aside to dry. This was continued for the number of candles that were to be made. When the last was done as the others were, the first was dipped again until the whole lot were again left to cool and dry. The process was repeated until the required thickness was obtained. Then they were smoothened out and marked
    Thomas Gaull
    Kilmacow, Co. Kilkenny