School: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Strangsmill, Co. Kilkenny
Richard Rellis

1. Long ago beggars went around from place to place with donkeys and horses. They lived on what the farmers and other people gave them such as flour oatenmeal, potatoes, vegetables sometimes a piece of bacon. They exchanged their donkeys and horses at times for articles of clothing and for food. They sometimes brought their alms to the towns and sold the potatoes and other things got from the farmers. Gipsies travelled around like the tinkers and made mats and hats and made artifical flowers. Flowers were sometimes made out of turnips, carved beautifully and then coloured red, yellow etc. Journey men tailors, masons, and stone dressers for mills etc. travelled from place to place and from village to village staying where they got work and after that moving on to the next place. Ballad singers made their way from village to village singing their "Come all ye's" often accompanied by their wives and children. Fiddlers did the same and were often hired for a dance or some such occasion.
      1. people by social grouping
    James Cullen