School: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Strangsmill, Co. Kilkenny
Richard Rellis

1. The sweeter the chicken the sweeter the picking
    The older the fiddle the sweeter the tune
    The thicker the wool the warmer the blanket.
  2. St Brigid's a blue velvet ribbon or band is tied outsied on a sgeac bush (This is still done here) and St Brigidh is supposed to come and bless this ribbon. This ribbon is supposed to cure ailments of man and beast and especially the headache.
    A local farmer had a horse who had something very wrong with him. He went to the "Vet". The Vet did all he could but he couldn't cure the horse and he told the farmer that there was nothing more to be done for the horse. The horse was given up. The farmer's wife however had a ribbon that was put out on a sgeac bush
    Thomas Gaulle
    Kilmacow, Co. Kilkenny