Scoil: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Strangsmill, Co. Kilkenny
Richard Rellis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The badhbh or banshee is supposed to have been heard quite frequently around Dunkitt. Several people are supposed not only to have heard her but to have seen her. The badhbh seen has always been a woman combing her hair and wailing. It is said she only wails for those who have an 'O' before their names.
    One night a man heard the badhbh and on looking out saw her a short distance away dressed in black and combing her hair as usual. He examined the place next day and saw a comb near. He picked up the comb and brought it home. That night he heard a knocking at his windows that awoke him out of his sleep. He jumped out of bed and saw the badhbh at the window outside. She demanded her comb and the man seeing she was determined to get the comb, went to the fireplace and took up the tongs and handed her the comb on the tongs. She snatched the comb and said 'It's well for you, you didn't put out your hand.'
    Peter Phelan
    Kilmacow, Co. Kilkenny