School: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Strangsmill, Co. Kilkenny
Richard Rellis

1. The people around this district have a distinct horror of interfering with a weasel. They look upon this animal as being very vengeful. They say a man one day interfered with a nest of young weasels and killed them all with a spade. The parents came in through the window that night & & got into the bed where he lay & sucked his blood and in the morning he was dead.
    Another story is as follows. One day a farmer was scairting his ditches & he came across a nest of young weasels. He put them into his cap & hid them near by. After some time he saw the mother weasel coming towards the nest. She found the nest empty & searched up & down. She seemed frantic with sorrow at the loss of her young ones. She seemed to trace them to where the man was standing. Then she went off to where he had a can of oatenmeal
    Mrs Larkin
    Dunkitt, Co. Kilkenny