School: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Strangsmill, Co. Kilkenny
Richard Rellis

between the forefinger and thumb The tread was cut according to the length of candle required
    Nailmaking
    Nailmaking was a thriving industry in the district at one time. The narrator could not give an account of how the nails were made. Perhaps I may be able to get an account later on. The people who worked at this Industry were Walsh. And they are still nicknamed to the present day Jack the Nailer & Mary the Nailer etc. House where nails were made still standing.
    Thatching of course was an industry here also. Reeds from the river bank or wheaten straw being used principaly the reeds were cut in winter time. John Dalton of Dunkitt & Michael Walsh were famous thatchers Most of the thatched houses have now disappeared.
    A family of Reids still living in this district are locally known as "The Thatcher Reids"
    Thomas Gaull