School: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Strangsmill, Co. Kilkenny
Richard Rellis

1. (continued from previous page)
    he would be only too delighted if Freyne attack him for he would soon show him what he could do & that if he came within range that he would shoot him on the instant. "What would you do" says the gentleman "if Freyne were to appear and succeed in robbing you." "I would go myself to the king" said the Lord "and obtain a pardon for him. After a few more words the lord was assisted on to his horse by Freyne who had been listening to all this & set off.
    The gentleman then spoke to Freyne and said "Now is your chance Freyne to get that pardon" "No sooner said than done Sir" said Freyne and off he went. He made a short cut to a gate that the lord would have to open on his way back to the house he was staying in. As Freyne went he passed through a field & seized a cabbage stump & went on his way. He came to the gate before the lord, & hid there. Soon the lord came galloping up & stooped to open the gate. As he bent down Freyne stepped out and
    Thomas Gaull
    Kilmacow, Co. Kilkenny