School: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Strangsmill, Co. Kilkenny
Richard Rellis

1. Once upon a time a young farmer got married. The woman he married was supposed to be an "Oinseac". One day he killed a pig and told his wife to have bacon and cabbage for his dinner as he had to go to the town on some business He set off. The woman boiled the bacon and when that was done she cut it into pieces & went into the field where the cabbage was growing and put a slice of meat on each head of cabbage. The dogs of the place came around and swept all the meat. When the man came home he was disapppointed to find the dogs had eaten all the meat. He grumbled a good deal and she promised to do better next day. When the next day came he told her that he had to go ploughing and that he wouldnt not come home for any dinner but to make a good skillet of porridge for his supper. She had a sack of oaten meal & she took out the sack in the middle of the floor to get the meal to make the porridge
    AT1386: Meat as Food for Cabbage
    AT1653: The Robbers under the Tree