Scoil: An Ghráinseach

Gransha More, Co. Monaghan
E. Nic Uaid

footballer. He could send the ball from one goal-post to another with one kick.
    Two townlands used to meet in a contest with one another. There was a football field in Nart and here most of the games were played. There were two goal-posts, 100 yeards apart. A game was held every Sunday from September 1st until October 31st.
    Eight townlands always were in these matches, Nart, Innishammon, Mullindava, Maghery, Clough, Kilcorran, Seloo and Kincorragh. Every year Nart played Innishammon forst, and the winners played the next team and so on until it came to the two last. Then the winners were the champions and there were four bon fires lighted in their townland on November 1st. Innishammon had the champions for two years after other.
    There were eight men in every team. Great crowds always gathered to see the matches being played. The admission for adults
    Patsy Meehan
    Inishammon, Co. Monaghan