School: Gníomh go Leith (B.) (roll number 1703)

Gneevgullia, Co. Kerry
Cormac Ó Laoghaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    Florrie Harnett had one in Mount Rodger in Maurice Spillane's house. Michael Corbett had one in "Cruch - Reamhar" in Pat Kearn's house. Dan Hurley and "Dálaigh Raithe were travelling teachers.
  2. Gneeveguilla is my home village, and for the past twenty years, it has been completely changes. About forty years ago, this village was a collection of mud cabins, but now there is not even a ruin of these cabins to be seen.
    They houses of the village are not in regular rows, and it would be by far a nicer village, if the houses were joined together, and in lines.
    The people of this village are very hospitable, and the majority of them speak English. There are about six old-age pensioners in the village, all of whom can speak the Irish language fluently. There are only two teachers living in the village, Mr. And Mrs O'Leary, and they also can speak Irish. These are the names of some trades-men in the village, Michael Kelliher shoemaker,
    Michael Moynihan