School: Gníomh go Leith (B.) (roll number 1703)

Gneevgullia, Co. Kerry
Cormac Ó Laoghaire

1. Long ago the food the people chiefly had was potatoes and milk. About the year 1847, a fog came from the east, and destroyed the potatoes. The people were seen lamenting over their destroyed crop.
    Several people died during the Famine, and they were seen dead in fields and dykes, and on the sides of roads with the sign of grass in their mouth. After the famine the food the people had was turnips, cabbage, and milk. After the famine, the only food, the people had a very bad fever, and they were so scared of it, that they never spoke of it. It was no notice to see the hundreds of corpses dumped into a large hole without a habbit or coffin. The people got some relief from the Government, and they got bread, clothes, and New Seed potatoes.
    Maurice Murphy
    Coom, Co. Kerry