School: Gníomh go Leith (B.) (roll number 1703)

Gneevgullia, Co. Kerry
Cormac Ó Laoghaire

1. A very clever man lived in Ireland long ago by the name of Dean Swift. This man had a servant whom the people though was a fool, but they were mistaken.
    This day the Dean was invited to a great dinner, so he carried the servant with him. They came on horse-back and when they had arrived, the servant took the horse into the stable, where there were several other horses. They went into the dining room, but some few others remained outside. While all the others were inside, they were laughing at the strange servant. After dinner had been over, the Dean ordered the servant to look, after the horses.
    When he arrived at the stable-door he saw the two ears cut off his own horse. He knew them what the joking was about, so he cut the sides of every other horse in the stable. Then then went in. "Well said he I'm a long time in this world but never yet did I see such a queer thing. "Your horses ate the ears of my horse, and then they burst their sides laughing.
    Maurice Murphy
    Coom, Co. Kerry