School: Gníomh go Leith (B.) (roll number 1703)

Gneevgullia, Co. Kerry
Cormac Ó Laoghaire

1. The townland where I am living in, is, Coom, and it is called "Baile Dáithin" also. There are about one hundred and sixty people living in it. There are twenty-six houses in it. There are three thatched houses, fourteen galvonized, and nine slated houses.
    Many people emigrtaed to foreign lands namely, Timothy Murphy, Cornelius Murphy, Patrick Hayes, and the girls who emigrated were Hannah Murphy, Mary Hayes, Catherine Hayes and Margaret Brosnan.
    The most common name is Murphy, but there were often more of the family of Murphy then what there are at present. The chief native speakers are:-
    Daniel Coffey
    Jeremiah Murphy
    Patrick Murphy
    Mary O'Connor
    Mary Shehan

The name Coom is given to it on account of its sloping ground. The greater portion of the land is very good, while some of it is boggy and marshy. There is a fort in Coom also.
    Coom, Co. Kerry
    Maurice Murphy