School: Gníomh go Leith (B.) (roll number 1703)

Gneevgullia, Co. Kerry
Cormac Ó Laoghaire

1. There was a hedge-school once where Timothy Casey's quarry is at present. The master who taught there was Mr. Keeffe. He was a very cross irritable man and he taught over fifty pupils.
    One day he and one of the pupils had a fight, so the pupil ran home and told his father, who came the next day to beat the master. They came to the school about mid-day and the teacher was there before them. The fight began The father and son were getting the better at first but the teacher fought like a "Kerry blue terrier". The fight went on until the father and son had to run with their lives. The teacher followed them and it is said that he killed the father in our field.
        1. buildings
    Maurice Murphy