School: Gníomh go Leith (B.) (roll number 1703)

Gneevgullia, Co. Kerry
Cormac Ó Laoghaire

1. Early History:-
    Rathmore comprises three Parishes, and had its boundaries adjusted at different times. Before 1800 it was known as Cnoc-na-gCapal (Knocknacappul) and was then united with Gneevguilla, and to Nohoval Daly soon after 1800. Some time previous to 1700, Rathmore and Gneevegiulla formed part of Kilcummin parish and were known as East Kilcummin and in the year 1704 the parish priest of E.Kilcummin lived at a place Scautor probably the district now called Scrahanaguallane or Scrahanaville.
    Entry:- "Register of baptisms for the parishes of Knocknacoppel, Gneevguillla and Nohoval Daly (Knocknagree) 1896. Silvester O'Sullivan P.P". This priest lived at Mausrour [?] and had the farm of land at present owned by Patrick Brosnan. Mausrour [?]. Some very old people remember having heard of the priest's neatly kept house below the road, and a well kept garden north of the road. He was of middle size active and had a ruddy complexion. He was a native of Molahiff. He very probably built the three village school of
    Charles O' Leary