Scoil: Anach (uimhir rolla 13630)

Annagh, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Bhanáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are ancient crosses and standing stones to be found in this parish. They can be found in Ballindoon graveyard. Within the Abbey there is a rose carved on a stone and this shows that it was built around the time of the "Wars of the Roses."
    There are no ornamented stones in this parish. On Highwood there is a number of rocks and it is said that each of them has a name. One is called "The Eglone" another is called The Labby" and "The Shaking rock." It is said that Diarmuid and Grainne slept on "The Labby" in their flight from the wrath of Fionn. This huge stone is said to be seventy tons. It rests on three smaller ones.
    In Mullaghfarna near the hills of Keash there is a giant's grave. This giant it is said fell at "The Battle of the Kings in Keash. Mullaghfarna is situated near Ballinafad.
    In the land of M. J. Dodd near Annagh School there is a stone with curious markings on it like this. Near this stone there is a bog where deers' horns are
    Vincent Dodd