Scoil: Anach (uimhir rolla 13630)

Annagh, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Bhanáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On night a number of men were gathered in a house and they were all telling Ghost stories. But there was one man especially telling stories that never happened, trying to frighten the other men that were listening. When it was time to go home the other men all left together, and he stayed a little while after and he left when the clock struck twelve.
    He went to his gate and half-opened it, seeing a small black thing like a sod of turf inside, he began to get afraid, his dog started barking, and the object got bigger and bigger, and the man began to shiver, and only for the support of the gate he would have falen, His neighbour heard the cries of the dog and he went out to see what was wrong, and when he saw the man lying on the gate He said "Arragh Patsy what is wrong with you" ?. O oh lo-ok - and the man saw nothing for a while, but then He saw the object and he too got afraid so
    Norah Davey
    Doonsheheen, Co. Sligo