School: An Clochán (B)

Clifden, Co. Galway
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

1. (continued from previous page)
    When the man heard him crying he told him to go out or he would kill him. When evening came the woman came home and found her son dead outside the hut. Now she did not know what had happened the house. At twelve O clock at night she came to door of the priests house. The priest and the maid were in bed but the maid opened the door for the poor woman. The priest came down to the kitchen. He brought the child up to the sitting room. He told the maid to get a stretcher ready for the corpse. The maid did so and the priest laid the dead child on it. Next day the child was buried and the priest kept the mother as a housekeeper from that day forth.
    Francis Egan
    Mrs Aspell