School: An Clochán (B)

Clifden, Co. Galway
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

1. (continued from previous page)
    in small bits and put a bit on every head in the garden which she understood was right. When Sean came home and found this he nearly went mad with rage.
    About a week afterwards he found a pot of gold and said that this would do for a sore foot. This meant that if he got out of work the gold would provide for himself and his wife until he got work again.
    Poor Jane did not pick it up that way. She thought that if a person burned his foot that the pot of gold would help to cure it again. Everything went all right for a few days and then trouble started again. Sean went off to his work in great humour but when he came home he had a very different tune. During his absence a poor man came to the door with a very bad foot and asked Jane to bandage it for him. What did Jane do but to give him the pot of gold to cure his foot and when Sean came home he nearly had a fit. Both died very soon afterwards.
    AT1386: Meat as Food for Cabbage
    AT1541: For the Long Winter