School: An Clochán (B)

Clifden, Co. Galway
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

1. (continued from previous page)
    If you bring a dog with you at night on some important journey he will defend you and attack your enemy, fairy or otherwise. A bitch will attack you when danger comes (of a magic nature).
    When speaking well of a handsome child you should always say God bless him (her) otherwise the fairies will steal it or it may come under the spell of "the evil eye".
    If any person or animal is "over looked" that is by the evil eye it will begin to decay from that day forward and linger on for a time till it dies. It will rob the people in quacking and medicines - all to no use. To counteract the spell of the evil eye a piece of a garment of the "over looker" should be secretly taken while being worn; then it should be burned to ashes, put into a drink and given to the victim, after which all will be well.
    Some people have the mischievous power of the evil eye even though they are not aware of it themselves. Skillful people
    Languages
    P. Ó Ceallachain