School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

1. Old Crafts
    In olden days in the Peninsula of Inishowen, County Donegal, flax was growing in abundance. After being pulled it was put into sheaves, then heaped into a ,'dam' , a square hole in the ground filled with water. This procedure separated the straw from the fibre. It was then spread on the grass for at least three days, afterwards lifted and put into shooks.
    The young girls, instead of going to the dance spent their time at the scutching block and scutched the flax, cloved it, then spun it into coarse linen thread. The thread was then sent to the weaver who made different kinds of linen tablecloths, towels and sheeting. Some of these still remain in Inishowen to the present day.
    Long ago, clocks were scarce and hardly known of, and the old people had a great way of finding out the time. The old men went out and looked at the sky, and seen where the 'cluster' was, and they is how they knew midnight. The 'cluster' was a
    Maude Canny
    Carndonagh, Co. Donegal