School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    About seventy years ago there was a man named Charles Kavanagh living in Cruck, Carndonagh. He had a grey mare who was very crafty. When the men were stilling she would help to rescue the smugglers. The Revenue Police, as they were called, often came in search of poteen but when the smugglers saw them coming they raised an alarm by whistling loudly. When the mare heard the whistle she galloped to the place where it came from. Then the smugglers hoisted the still, head and worm on the mare's back and she left it at a safe distance. The mare lived until she was thirty years of age.
  2. It was the rule about seventy years ago that when one was found to be stilling he could not be fined until he was caught hold of. One da a Revenue Policeman came up to John Cannys' in Sheese. He came on horseback as was usual then. When John saw him coming he ran across the river and the officer followed him. He ran on and on unti he reached Malin and there the officer called to him and told him to stop. He said he would not harm him as he had beaten his fine mare so far. John came up again but the fine mare seemed to be much more tired than John Canny.
    Monica Cavanagh
    Glack, Co. Donegal