School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

1. (no title) (continued)

About seventy years ago a man named Mac Devitt lived Tiernaleague, Carndonagh.

(continued from previous page)
    sprinkled Holy Water all around and they thought they saw his ghost going out the door. They told the priest about it, and the priest assured them that he would not return any more.
  2. (no title)

About a hundred years ago an old woman named Bridget Mac Dermott lived at foot of the hill of Cruckroosky.

About a hundred years ago an old woman named Brigid Mac Dermott lived at the foot of the hill of Cruckroosky. She was very good to the fairies and whenever she would churn she used to leave a share of the butter at a certain place for the fairies and they used to lift it. Every evening she used to go up with drinks to the calves, which were up above the house, and she used to leave the buckets behind her, and when she would reach the house the buckets were down at the house. She was under the impression that the fairies carried them down for her.
      1. people

Once upon a time there was a rich man who lived in a lovely big castle out in Culdaff, Co Donegal.

Once upon a time there was a rich man who lived in a lovely big castle out in Culdaff, Co Donegal. One night the owner went for a walk and left the fire blazing. About that time there was supposed to be a thief running around and of course when he saw the man leaving the house he