School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

1. (no title) (continued)

One night an old woman was going to her son's house with a present of a kid, and when she was passing a 'gentle' holly bush, she happened to brush against it, and all of a sudden, she saw a great three storey house with lights flashing from each of the wi

(continued from previous page)
    passing a "gentle" holly bush, she happened to brush against it, and all of a sudden, she saw a great three-storey house with lights flashing from each of the windows, beside her. She also saw men and women walking around, and soft music coming from the direction of the house. She afterwards told the neighbours that had she the presence of mind to lift a fistful of clay and throw it in the direction of the house she would immediately possess the house.
  2. (no title)

There was a certain man being in Tiernaleague, and he scoffed at the fairies, saying that there were no such things.

There was a certain man living in Tiernaleague, and he scoffed at the fairies, saying that there were no such things. One of the neighbours said, "Well, there is one thing, that, if you cut down that "gentle" holly bush, up by the wood, great unhappiness will befall you." "Nonsense," said the man, "that is nothing but old woman's chat. I will cut down the tree, if you like." With that he walked into the house and seized an axe, and proceeded to the
    Maggie Mc Laughlin
    Carndonagh, Co. Donegal