School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

1. (no title) (continued)

About ninety years ago there was a Danish slave in the service of a man who resided in that part of Clonmary known now as the Cross.

(continued from previous page)
    lay down on the ground and began to kick the wall with his foot. Then, suddenly, there came a noise like thunder and the wall in front of him began to move and in a moment he was standing beside the herd of cows again.
    He then related his story to his master and his master answered that he had been where a great treasure had been hidden by an old miser, because he did not want his son to get it. The boy never saw the white cow again.
  2. (no title)

About one hundred years ago, a man whose name I have been unable to find was walking along the road in the parish of Clonmary.

About one hundred years ago, a man, whose name I have been unable to find, was walking along the road in the Parish of Clonmany, and he was going in the direction of the river. When he arrived at the river he saw four monks trying to get across to the other side. He then helped the monks to get across. When they got to the other side the monks thanked him, and continued their journeys. Then an angel appeared to the man, and told him to wish one wish and it would be granted. The man wished that his sack should never