School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

1. (no title) (continued)

One time there was a large house, situated in Glenmakee, in the parish of Carndonagh, and it was supposed to be haunted by a protestant minister whose name I am unable to find.

and the latter disappeared.
    When the other man recovered consciousness, they were so exhausted that they fell asleep. When they awakened they saw that their room was on fire. They rushed to the window and opened it and soon they were safely on the ground. When they looked up at the window from which they escaped they saw the ghost disappearing in the flames. The neighbours did their best with what means they could find, and the Fire Brigade came from Derry but all failed to extinguish the flames, so the people stood watching the haunted house being burnt to the ground.
  2. About the year 1920, in the time of the Black-and-tans the court house which was situated in Carndonagh was burned to the ground. It was thought that the English soldiers would seek refuge there while making war on the Irish Republicans, and therefore it was burned by some Irish people. It was
    Maeve Doogan
    Carndonagh, Co. Donegal