School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

1. (no title) (continued)

Near Drumley there are still ruins of a few fairy forts to be seen.

(continued from previous page)
    they were interfered with but the unfortunate persons who attempted to interfere with them met with an ill fate.
  2. (no title)

About fourteen years ago Hugh O'Donnell, a native of Monedaragh came from America and he noticed a similar fort on one of his fields and he began to scold his brother because he did not want to remove it.

About fifteen years ago Hugh O'Donell, a native of Monedaragh came home from America and he noticed a similar fort on one of his fields and he began to scold his brother because he did not remove it, and he said that it only spoiled the look of his field. His brother warned him not to interfere with it as it belonged to the fairies but he had his own way and before he had it half completed, his mind became clouded and remained so until the day of his death.
  3. (no title)

A few years afterwards Edward Orr, a native of Burt, in the parish of Culduff, who bought the farm interfered with it in a similar manner.

A few years afterwards Edward Orr, a native of Ourt, in the Parish of Culdaff, who bought the farm interfered with it in a similar manner and before the first day of his toil was ended he lost power of his legs and he had to be carried home and from that day until they day he died a few years ago he was a cripple.
  4. (no title)

Another man called Den Mc Cauley a native of the same district tied a sheep to a holy tree on the same farm and it ate part of the back of the tree.

Another man called Den Mc Cauley