School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

1. (no title) (continued)

Between seventy and eighty years ago a strange woman came to the house at present occupied by Sarah and Mary Kearney, The Mullins, Carndonagh.

(continued from previous page)
    present occupied by Sarah and Mary Kearney, the Mullins, Carndonagh. She was supposed to be a fairy and was a foot high, and wore a little red cloak. The woman of the house was in the room and the fairy asked her what time it was. She told her and the latter went out. One of the children who was only three years old went to the door to look after her but the woman had suddenly disappeared out of sight.
  2. (no title)

A man called Willie O'Donnell, The Mullins, Carndonagh, returned from Australia, in the year of 1913.

A man called Willie O'Donnell, The Mullins, Carndonagh, returned from Australia, in the year of 1913. A few evenings after his return he went over to Maghermore. When he was about half a mile away from home he met a woman whose surname was Mrs Rudden. He spoke to her and he had not any fear of her as he did not know she was dead. When he went home he mentioned having seen her and his sister said that that woman in question had died two years preiously.
  3. (no title)

About forty years ago there was an old man called Hugh Mc Colgan living in Creagalogue in the parish of Culdaff.

About forty years ago there was an old man called Hugh Mc Colgan living in Creagalogue in the Parish of Culdaff, and he