School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

1. (no title)

In the black 47 there was a man named Paddy Doherty in the Illies, and he had to travel two miles or so, for his share of the broughan.

In the black '47 there was a man named Paddy Doherty in the Illies, and he had to travel two miles or so, for his share of the broughan. The broughan-house was situated near Cockhill Chapel, Buncrana. He carried the broughan in a "piggin", a wooden vessel with a handle on it. When he was going there a neighbour named Paddy Doherty asked him where he was going and he replied "I'm going for my share of the broughan and I declare to ye, if I could only get my fill of swedish turnips I would never come over Skeagh, a small brae that he was then standing on. And if it wasn't for my three daughters I wouldn't come atall. The next week the Government opened up public works and he and his three daughters got employment napping and gathering stones from the river-bed and throwing them up for the men to nap them for the roads.
    Maude Canny
    Carndonagh, Co. Donegal
    Mrs Annie Canny
    64
  2. (no title)

In this same year 47 the potatoes rotted and Bishop Maginn, Lord Bishop of Raphoe and Derry, ordered the people of this locaility, to burn sod fires and to pit all the potatoes that they considered safe, in the ashes, to save them from rotting any further

In the same year '47 the potatoes rotted and Bishop Maginn, Lord Bishop of Raphoe and Derry, ordered the people of this locality, to burn sod fires and to pit all the potatoes that they considered safe, in the ashes, to save them from rotting any further, and in