School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

1. It was the custom in Ireland long ago when a man wished to ask for a wife, to bring a bottle of whiskey to the bride's father, when going to her house. The whiskey put the father in good humour. The girl was allowed little or no choice in the matter. She had to marry, and if the girl protested, her father and mother used great force, because they considered property more important than happiness in the girl's life.
    Sometimes if a returned Yankee was known to be wealthy and if it was thought such an arrangement would create jealousy on the part of the neighbours then every effort was made by the parents to have marriage arrangements completed.
    Maeve Duggan
    Carndonagh, Co. Donegal
    Mrs C. Farren
    45
    Shopkeeper
  2. One time there was a wedding in Ennissnail, and every thing was ready, but when the invited people arrived at the house a battle ensued. The bride said that she did not want to marry the bridegroom, but her father said she must marry as otherwise she